Dallas, Texas
Acrylic Roof Coating for Dallas Commercial Properties
Acrylic roof coating is a water-based elastomeric coating system that provides a reflective, seamless waterproofing layer over an existing commercial flat roof membrane. As the most cost-effective commercial roof coating option, acrylic is a viable choice for Dallas commercial properties with good roof drainage and sound existing membrane conditions — typically offering around 10 years of life extension and manufacturer warranty coverage at $1.75–$3.50 per square foot installed, depending on roof condition, prep needed, and warranty requirements.
Acrylic coating performs well in Dallas's UV environment when properly specified and applied at the correct mil thickness. Its primary limitation is performance in ponding water — unlike silicone, acrylic can soften and lose adhesion with prolonged water contact. For Dallas roofs with adequate slope and drainage, this limitation rarely becomes a performance issue. A professional assessment determines whether acrylic or silicone is the right choice for your specific roof.
When Acrylic Roof Coating Is the Right Choice
- Roof has adequate slope and drainage — no significant ponding water areas
- Budget is a primary constraint — acrylic delivers real life extension at the lowest cost point
- Existing membrane is compatible — BUR, modified bitumen, and metal substrates are common acrylic applications
- 10-year life extension timeline is sufficient for the ownership/management plan
When Silicone Is the Better Choice
- Roof has drainage limitations or known ponding water areas
- Maximum life extension (15–20 years) and longer warranty is the priority
- North Texas UV performance over the full warranty period is critical
- TPO substrate (silicone has better long-term adhesion on thermoplastic membranes)
Professional assessment first: Contractors in our Dallas network evaluate acrylic vs. silicone candidacy as part of every coating assessment — including drainage review, substrate compatibility, and ponding water mapping. The assessment is provided at no charge and there is no obligation to proceed with either option.
Acrylic Coating Cost Ranges in Dallas
| Scope | Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Acrylic Coating Assessment | No charge | Through our Dallas contractor network |
| Standard Acrylic System | $1.75–$3.00 / sq ft | Primer + 2-coat system; 10-year warranty |
| High-Build Acrylic | $2.50–$3.50 / sq ft | Higher mil thickness; extended warranty options |
| Example: 10,000 sq ft retail | $17.5K–$35K | vs. $50K–$120K TPO replacement |
| Example: 30,000 sq ft office | $52.5K–$105K | vs. $150K–$360K TPO replacement |